Friday, February 15, 2008

Sleepless nights and other weird things

So what do we do when we can't sleep? We play, same as we did when we were 4 and not taking a nap when we were supposed to be. Right? So in my sleeplessness the other night, I played with EQ and made a dozen quilts. So far, this one is my favorite, and might actually get made, since I still have that blue wedding quilt to produce.

This was inspired by Judys' Quilt for an Hour project from Oct '06 - I still want to make that one! I love how you can't exactly tell where the block is.... My idea is that this would have 86 different blues, and be called "Moody Blue". Not too original, but what do you want for 3 am?

One of the things Hunny and I like to do is haunt antique stores and estate sales and auctions. He collects old slot machines, and I pick up ancient sewing stuff, of course. A couple of years ago, this little gem was in a box lot I scored at an auction -

They must be 45 years old, do you think?? And guess what? They really do cut everything, and cut GOOD! They've been forgotten in a box until I unearthed them during the Great Stash Purge, and I used them the other day - what fun! They even have the original users manual, complete with a Lifetime Warranty. Can you imagine if I sent them back? Wonder if the company still even exists?

Mar, at Pincushion Diaries, tagged me for the 7 weird things challenge. I think everyone has already been tagged, so I'll let the tagging peter out, but I had to think long and hard about my 7 things. Not to come up with that many, but to eliminate 93 and ONLY share 7!! LOL - I am 100% weird! So here goes the "safest" of my weirdness:
1) I am the clumsiest person on Earth. I cannot cross a room without knocking something over or breaking a nail. This is a familial trait shared with my youngest brother. We have both been offered personalized parking at Emergency Rooms all over California.

2) I am also the un-luckiest person around, meaning in games or contests. I do not gamble unless I have a set amount I care to give away. I have never won a drawing or coin toss or drawn the long straw. My SIL on the other hand, can win a thousand bucks just by walking in a casino door. You know the type.

3)I haven't seen a movie in a theater since Titanic, and the one before that was Saturday Night Fever. I don't sit still well enough and there's that short attention span problem.

4) I have Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder. So does my Mom, and my youngest son. I twitch when I have to sit still. Some part of my anatomy is ALWAYS moving.

5) This is a hard one to admit. I don't really love chocolate. It's OK, but I prefer fruit flavors or licorice. Now, don't write me off!! Look at it this way - there's more for you!

6) I have a permit to carry a concealed weapon.

7) My eyes are very light brown, and when I was younger they were gold. OK they were actually orange but gold sounds a little less like I am a space alien.
I think that's all the weirdness you can handle for now. Tomorrow I get to travel down to visit my kids and grands that I haven't seen since Christmas. My daughter never tells her 4 year old daughter that I'm coming, because she gets a little too wound up, so she hears about it when I'm in their parking lot. She and I have one of those special close bonds, and she "knows" things. Last night they were watching TV and suddenly Madeline said, out of nowhere, "I wonder if my Gramma is missing me?" Yep, Baby - I am missing you.
Have a great weekend!

8 comments:

Mar said...

You are one scarey chick! A gun? omg! but I can relate to some of the other stuff. I don't like sitting in the dark theatre, I wanna do hand work when watching a movie! Looks like you are in for a special weekend! Enjoy!

Mar said...

Oh and since you were my choc swap partner, I gotta ask... What's up with that? ;-) I hope somebody enjoyed it. LOL

Michael5000 said...

Hmm, I like that design too. "You should make it," I want to say, but then it's easy to SAY. You're the one who would have to do all the work!

I'm not a big chocolate fan either. When people give me chocolate, I thank them politely, then keep it on hand at the office to bribe coworkers.

Lisa Boyer said...

Oh, I can't believe it. My mother had a pair of those electric scissors. I remember that they would vibrate my hand and make it all red and itchy! I don't know how much my mother actually used them. Amazing to see familiar objects from your youth looking so antique!

Kim West said...

I really like the design, I might have to copy it - but then again, I need another new project like I need a hole in my head!

Quilting Mama said...

That blue quilt design is gorgeous, it will be spectacular done up...I can't wait to see it :)

Marcie said...

Wow, you really do have some weird ones! That was fun to read. Your blue quilt is great. I can't even tell that it is a graphic.

Rosy said...

Hurry... make the Moody Blue quilt! I had a pair of those electric sissors once,mmm...perhaps I still do. (I actually found the electric knife!) I never thought of you as weird. Wacky, not weird (lol)!